Critics Choice Awards: here is the complete list of winners

Critics Choice Awards: here is the complete list of winners

After the Golden Globes last week, it was the turn of the Critics Choice Awards to deliver their awards for cinema and television during a ceremony broadcast on the American channel The CW, on the night of Sunday to Monday.

A new starry evening. Just days after the Golden Globes, it was the turn of the Critics Choice Awards last night to crown the best in cinema and television during a ceremony broadcast on the American channel The CW.

The film “Everything Everywhere All at Once” dominated this 28th edition for cinema with five awards, including Best Film and Best Director. On the side of the series, “Better Call Saul”, which came away with nothing from the Golden Globes, won the most prestigious award, that of Best Drama Series, while Bob Odenkirk and Giancarlo Esposito won those of Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series.

Movie theater

Best film

Avatar: The Way of Water

babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Winner: Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

RRR

Tar

Top Gun: Maverick

Women Talking

Best actor

Austin Butler, Elvis

Tom Cruise, Top Gun: Maverick

Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Winner: Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Paul Mescal, Aftersun

Bill Nighy, Living

Best Actress

Winner: Cate Blanchett, Tar

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Danielle DeadwylerTill

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano, The Fabelmans

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Winner: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Jessie Buckley, Women Talking

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

best hope

Frankie Corio, Aftersun

Jalyn Hall, Till

Winner: Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans

Bella Ramsey, Catherine Called Birdy

Banks Repeta, Armageddon Time

Sadie Sink, The Whale

Best cast

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Winner: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

The Woman King

Women Talking

Best Director

James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water

Damien Chazelle, Babylon

Todd Field, Tar

Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

Winner: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Gina Prince-Bythewood, The Woman King

SS Rajamouli, RRR

Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Screenplay

Todd Field, Tar

Winner: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans

Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

Best adaptation

Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale

Kazuo Ishiguro, Living

Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said

Winner: Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Cinematography

Russell Carpenter, Avatar: The Way of Water

Roger Deakins, Empire of Light

Florian Hoffmeister, Tar

Janusz Kaminski, The Fabelmans

Winner: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Linus Sandgren, Babylon

Best sets

Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara, The Fabelmans

Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole, Avatar: The Way of Water

Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn, Elvis

Winner: Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino, Babylon

Best Editing

Tom Cross, Babylon

Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick

Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water

Winner: Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond, Elvis

Monika Willi, Tar

Best Costume Design

Winner: Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Jenny Eagan, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Shirley Kurata, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Catherine Martin, Elvis

Gersha Phillips, The Woman King

Mary Zophres, Babylon

Best makeup and hairstyles

babylon

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Winner: Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Whale

Best Special Effects

Winner: Avatar: The Way of Water

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Everything Everywhere All at Once

RRR

Top Gun: Maverick

Best Comedy

The Banshees of Inisherin

Bros

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Winner: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness

The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

Best Animation

Winner: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Puss in Boots 2: The Last Quest

Red alert

Wendell & Wild

best foreign film

All Quiet on the Western Front

Argentina, 1985

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Close

Decision to Leave

Winner: RRR

Best song

Carolina, Where the Crawdads Sing

Ciao Papa, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Hold My Hand, Top Gun: Maverick

Lift Me Up, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Winner: Naatu Naatu, RRR

New Body Rhumba, White Noise

Best Music

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Michael Giacchino, The Batman

Winner: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Tár

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking

Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

John Williams, The Fabelmans

Television

Best Drama Series

Andor (Disney+)

Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

Winner: Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

Euphoria (HBO)

The Good Fight (Paramount+)

House of the Dragon (HBO)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (FX)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)

Winner: Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)

Antony Starr – The Boys (Prime Video)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)

Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Winner: Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Andre Braugher – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Ismael Cruz Cordova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)

Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)

Winner: Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)

John Lithgow – The Old Man (FX)

Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon (HBO)

Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Winner: Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Comedy Series

Winner: Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Barry (HBO)

The Bear (FX)

Better Things (FX)

Ghosts (CBS)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Reboot (Hulu)

Reservation Dogs (FX)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Bill Hader-Barry (HBO)

Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Winner: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Winner: Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)

Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat (Fox)

James Marsden – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Winner: Henry Winkler-Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)

Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Winner: Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Limited Series

Winner: The Dropout (Hulu)

Gaslit (Starz)

The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)

The Offer (Paramount+)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Station Eleven (HBO Max)

This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Best TV Movie

Fresh (Hulu)

Prey (Hulu)

Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)

The Survivor (HBO)

Three Months (Paramount+)

Winner: Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)

Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)

Winner: Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)

Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)

Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady (Showtime)

Winner: Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient (FX)

Matthew Goode – The Offer (Paramount+)

Winner: Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)

Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)

Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)

Melanie Lynskey – Candy (Hulu)

Winner: Niecy Nash-Betts – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Juno Temple – The Offer (Paramount+)

Best Foreign Series

1899 (Netflix)

Borgen (Netflix)

Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)

Garcia! (HBO Max)

The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)

Kleo (Netflix)

My Brilliant Friend (HBO)

Winner: Pachinko (Apple TV+)

Tehran (Apple TV+)

Best Animated Series

Bluey (Disney+)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)

Winner: Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)

Undone (Prime Video)

best talk show

The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Best Special

Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)

Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)

Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (HBO)

Winner: Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *